NECO Government Questions and Answers 2020 (Theory and Objectives)

NECO Government Questions and Answers 2020. I will be showing you past Government objective and theory repeated questions for free in this post. You will also understand how NECO Government questions are set and how to answer them.

NECO logo

The National Examinations Council (NECO) is an examination body in Nigeria that conducts the Senior Secondary Certificate Examination and the General Certificate in Education in June/July and December/January respectively.

NECO Government Objectives and Essay Answers 2020 (Expo)

The 2020 NECO Government expo will be posted here today, 9th November 2020 during the NECO Government examination. Keep checking and reloading this page for the answers.

NECO 2020 Government Answers Loading..

Today’s NECO Essay Answers:

SECTION A
(Answer ONLY TWO Questions)

(1a)
Sovereignty can be defined as the supreme power of the state to make and enforce laws within her territory without any external influence or interference.

(1b)
(i) By Membership of international organizational organizations.
(ii) By signing of international treaties.
(iii) By customs and traditions of the republic
(iv) By technical and military aids
(v) By public opinion and land-locked.

====================================

(3i)
Fiscal federalism is concerned with understanding which functions and instruments are best centralized and which are best placed in the sphere of decentralized levels of government. In other words, it is the study of how competencies (expenditure side) and fiscal instruments (revenue side) are allocated across different (vertical) layers of the administration.

(3ii)
Delegated Legislation is a term which covers the vast amount of Legislation made by Government Agencies and the Governor-General under authority of Acts of Parliaments, which delegate this power to agencies.

(3iii)
Collective responsibility is the convention whereby individual members of the government are held accountable for the actions and decisions of government as a whole.

(3iv)
Checks and balances , principle of government under which separate branches are empowered to prevent actions by other branches and are induced to share power. In other words Checks and balances are applied primarily in constitutional governments .

====================================

SECTION B
(Answer ONLY THREE Questions)

(6)
(i) The Preamble
(ii) The Government
(iii) The Territory
(iv) Separation of Powers
(v) Sovereignty
(vi) Federalism

(i)The Preamble: This part of the constitution gives guidance to the constitution. Here we are given the chapter, sections and subsections of the constitution and pages where they can be found. The preamble is meant to direct or serve as a content page of the Nigerian constitution. The preamble could also be found on the 3rd to the with page of the Nigerian constitution of 1999.

(ii)The Government: There must be a government whether elective or not run the affairs of the state. The type of government does not matter. It may be a military regime coo loan administration, Oligarchy, Diarchy, Monarchy, there must be a government to be in-charge of the affairs of the states. In other words The government system is Nigeria according to the constitution shows that we are operating the presidential system of government that is the President as the ceremonial head and also the executive head and also the executive head. Section 130-140 of the 1999 constitution shows and takes about the President of the federation.

(iii) The territory: A state, legally is a defined boundary, although, such boundary is suppose to be permanent, if it change at all, such changes must not be at random. It is the territorial entities. A community with a defined territory must be inherited by human territory must be inherited by human beings the section 2 and 3 of the 1999 constitution talks about Nigeria as a territorial state.

(iv)The Separation of Powers: Separation of powers can be found in section 4, 5 and 6 of this sections delegate certain powers to be armor organs of Government in Nigeria. The Section 4 of the 1999 constitution talks about legislative arm of Government, Section 5 talk of the Executive and section 6 talks about solitary.

(v) The Sovereignty: Sovereignty could be defined as the ability for a nation to be total control without external interference. Nigeria according to 1999 constitution is a sovereign state and it can be found in section 2 of the Nigeria constitution.

(vi) The Federalism: Federalism has to do with the division of Government, state and local government,
And a federal system of no government is the ached by a ceremonial head known as the president it can be found in chapter part of the 1999 constitution of the federal republic of Nigeria.

====================================

(7)
(i)Religious functions: It was duty of the head of the council of Oyo Mesi, the Bashorun, to consult the Ifa oracle for the approval of the gods. Though the appointment of a new king was the duty of the Oyomesi, the new Alaafin was seen as an appointment by the gods.

(ii) Ensured policies were implemented: The Oyomesi was tasked with making sure that the policy decisions taken by the state was implemented throughout the empire. This was to ensure that there was full compliance.

(iii) Checks on the powers of the Oba: The Oyomesi served as a check on the powers of the Alaafin or king. Led by the Bashorun, the Oyomesi could dethrone the Alaafin if the people lost confidence in his administration.

(iv) Initiate laws: The Oyomesi had the power to initiate laws for consideration and subsequent adoption if deemed necessary for the efficient administration of the empire.

(v) Installation of a new Alaafin: Oyomesi was to take part in the installation of a new king after a candidate was found. The installation of kings was one of the high points in the administration of the empire and the Oyomesi made sure they partook in all its activities.

(vi) Select a new Alaafin: Oyomesi was to take part in the selection and replacement of the Alaafin or king when he died or abdicated his throne.

====================================

(9)
(i) The economic and social council help to serve as the central forum for discussions on international economic and social issues of other countries. In other words they also helps to promote higher standards of living.

(ii) The economic and social council helps to find solutions of international economic, social, health and related problems, and international cultural and educational cooperation. In other words they also helps to encourage universal respect for and observance of human rights and fundamental freedoms.

(iii)The economic and social council helps to assist the organization of major international conferences in the field of economic and social and related fields. In other words They make or initiate studies and reports with respect to the council.

(iv) The economic and social council helps international economic and social matters
to prepare draft conventions for submission to the General Assembly. In other words they help to coordinate the work of the specialized agencies and programme.

(v) The economic and social council helps to find solutions to international economic and social issues to undertake/ facilitate studies and bring out repots. In other words It studies the current challenges and proposes forward looking strategies for advancement and empowerment of women & girls.

(vi)The economic and social council helps prepare draft convention for UNGA arrange for consultations with NGO’s. In other words they co-ordination, and develop standards and norms for global statistical information system.

====================================

(10)
(i) Formulation of Policies: The senior administrative and technical civil servants help to formulate the policies and programmes of the government. These are presented to the ministers and commissioners for consideration and final decisions.

(ii) Drafting of Bills: Experts in the civil service, especially lawyers, assist the government in the drafting of bills which eventually become laws.

(iii) Advice to the ministers/commissioners: The top civil servants act as advisers to the ministers and commissioners in charge of their ministries. Their relevant expertise and experience afford them the opportunity of providing dependable guide and information on complex government policies and programmes. They also help the political appointees to furnish the legislature with relevant information requested on their ministry.

(iv) Implementation of government policies: The top civil servants coordinate and supervise their
subordinates to ensure the smooth execution of the policies and programmes of government. This ensures the provision
of amenities to improve the health, education, social and general life of their people.

(v)Preparation of annual estimates and budgets: The civil servants draft and prepare the annual budget and estimates of government ministries, departments and
corporations.

(vi) Keeping government records and property: Civil servants gather and supply very useful information on which government policies and programmes are based. In other words They keep and preserve government property.

NECO Government OBJ Answers Loading…

Today’s NECO Government OBJ:

1-10: DBEACAEDAC

11-20: BCECBBBEBC

21-30: DEEDECBCBE

31-40: EDEDCCAECE

41-50: ECDADEDEBD

51-60: DACADAAAAD

NECO Government Essay Answers Loading… Keep reloading this page for more answers.

The questions below are the Neco past questions and answers that will help you in your 2020 Neco Government Questions.

The questions below are the NECO 2020 Government Practice Questions. Go through them and get ready to score high in your NECO 2020 Government Examination.

See: How to Check NECO Result

1. Citizenship can be acquired by

A. Nationalism

B. Indigenization

C. naturalization

D. Communalism

ANSWER: A (Nationalization)

2. In the unitary system of government, power is derived from

A. a rigid constitution

B. the judiciary

C. the executive head of state

D. one source of authority

ANSWER: D (one source of authority)

3. The power allocated to the central government in a federation is primarily contained in the

A. Central legislative list

B. exclusive legislative list

C. residual legislative list

D. concurrent legislative list

ANSWER: B (Exclusive legislative list)

4. A constitution is said to be rigid if it

A. can only be interpreted by the military

B. is written by difficult authors

C. cannot be amended by the executive

D. has cumbersome provision for its amendment

ANSWER: D (has cumbersome provision for its amendment)

5. Which of the following political parties in Nigeria formed the opposition in the House of Representatives during the First Republic

A. NCNC and AG

B. NCNC and UMBC

C. NPC and AG

D. AG and UMBC

ANSWER: D (AG and UMBC)

6. Red-tapism in the civil service refers to

A. the use of red tapes in document

B. slowness of action

C. the cooperation between civil servants and politicians

D. the politicization of the civil service

ANSWER: B (slowness of action)

7. One of the functions of political parties is to

A. make laws

B. declare a state of emergency

C. interpret the constitution

D. aggregate interest

ANSWER: D (aggregate interest)

8. Africa became the centre-piece of Nigeria’s foreign policy under the regime of

A. Tafawa Balewa

B. Yakubu Gowon

C. Murtala Muhammed

D. Shehu Shagari

ANSWER: C (Murtala Muhammed)

9. Which of the following is not an OPEC member state?

A. Nigeria

B. Indonesia

C. Venezuela

D. Ghana

ANSWER: D (Ghana)

10. Which of the following is permanent in international politics?

A. Bilateral relationship

B. Economic Aid

C. Friendship

D. Permanent interest

ANSWER: A (Bilateral relationship)

See:

Tips on How to Pass NECO Government Questions

The following tips will walk you through to pass your

Have a Target and Work Towards Actualizing it 

You have decided to pass NECO Government 2020 and I am sure of that. Now, the next thing you should do is set targets.

You have told yourself, “I will score A in Neco Government 2020”, that’s not all. You need to plan on how to make it happen. Create a timetable and master plan to achieve your goals.

 Get the Recommended Textbook on Government  for 2020 NECO Examination

Normally, Neco recommends books for the examination. But apart from NECO Literature in English where certain novels are compulsory, you are free to use any good Government textbook to prepare for NECO 2020 exam.

Some textbooks are more difficult to understand. If you have any topic you are finding difficult to understand, then get a textbook that will simplify the topics and make life better for you.

 Do not Skip Government Examples and Exercise you Will Come Across While Reading: 

Many candidates are fond of skipping exercises and even examples while studying textbooks. In fact, we like notebooks so much that we could ask, “can I read my notebook and pass NECO Government 2020?” Don’t be scared of attempting exercises in Biology. Face the challenges.

Note: The above questions are likely NECO Government Questions and Answers, not the real questions

If you have any question about the NECO Government Questions and Answers 2020, kindly drop your question in the comment box.

Last Updated on November 9, 2020 by Admin

Spread the love

5 Comments on “NECO Government Questions and Answers 2020 (Theory and Objectives)”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.