JAMB Application and Admission Statistics for 2020/2021

2020/2021 JAMB Registration Statistics. You will find the most chosen University in JAMB 2020. Some schools have more applicants than others as will discover from this post.

jamb registration statistics

Having applied for 2020 JAMB in order to gain admission in the 2020/2021 academic session into your school of choice, it is important to know the number of candidates who applied to study the same course with you in your school of choice.

This will give you a clear view of the number of competitors you are to face and how to compete with them maximally in order to stand a chance of being admitted.

Have you asked yourself this question, “How many persons applied to study the same course with me and in the same University for Jamb 2020?”

The answer is right here. Ensure you read this article to the end to get everything you need about JAMB course statistics 2020.

If you have ever asked the above question, then you are not alone. Thousands of other Jamb candidates are eager to know how many persons they are competing in their choice Universities/Polytechnics and Course of Study.

Recommended:

Likely questions Jambites and Jambito ask annually:

  1. How many persons applied to Study Medicine, Law, Engineering, Accounting, Pharmacy, Business Admin, etc in the University of Benin (UNIBEN), UNILAG, LASU, UI, UNILORIN, OAU, AAU, DELSU, ABU ZARIA, UNIPORT And so on…….?
  2. How is General Performance in Jamb 2018 in various Universities and Polytechnics?
  3. Can somebody gain admission with a low (150 to 180) Jamb score this year?

Number of Candidates Who Applied To Study The Same Course With You

Medicine, Pharmacy & Health Sciences Faculty has emerged the most applied Faculty in the concluded 2020 JAMB UTME Registration.

A total of 435,897 candidates applied for various courses under this faculty, with more applications coming from Female Candidates in the faculty. 275,323 female candidates applied, while 160,574 Male candidates applied to the faculty.

See statistics of other faculties from the illustration below;

Candidates Who Applied To My School In 2020 Jamb?

Ever since the recent Jamb CBT Update, it has been very difficult to answer this question very accurately. Before now, Jamb usually gives official statistics after results are released.

This enables candidates to know the number of persons they are competing with. Now, things have changed. Jamb doesn’t really pay attention to making such statistics public anymore.

Note: Currently, 1.9 million candidates have registered for the 2020 UTME.

However, I shall keep you informed if Jamb should release the number of candidates who applied to your school of choice.

JAMB UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin.

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1OYO102,3585.43
2IMO99,0025.25
3OSUN94,3815.00
4OGUN88,1524.67
5DELTA84,5184.48
6KADUNA84,4314.48
7KANO80,6384.27
8BENUE79,7854.23
9ANAMBRA74,8723.97
10KOGI74,5533.95
11KWARA71,6723.80
12EDO69,7153.70
13AKWA IBOM67,7383.59
14ENUGU66,5943.53
15ONDO65,8083.49
16PLATEAU54,5042.89
17ABIA50,9602.70
18EKITI46,1532.45
19RIVERS45,8622.43
20NASARAWA44,4532.36
21KATSINA39,5762.10
22CROSS RIVER37,1661.97
23BORNO35,4231.88
24LAGOS33,8311.79
25BAUCHI32,9021.74
26NIGER31,6541.68
27EBONYI31,2211.65
28GOMBE29,0951.54
29ADAMAWA27,0941.44
30TARABA26,6371.41
31JIGAWA23,4791.24
32BAYELSA19,6801.04
33YOBE19,4521.03
34KEBBI18,2620.97
35SOKOTO16,4730.87
36ZAMFARA9,9990.53
37FCT7,7360.41
38OTHERS3920.02

Back to the question, how do I know the number of persons that applied to my course and University? 

The guidelines below will walk you through to know the number of candidates who applied to study the same course with you in your University of choice:

  1. Your school may announce the number of candidates and the course they applied to study.
  2. Jamb would release the official list of schools, the number of candidates who applied to study there and population per course.
  3. Use the schools’ past record to predict the number of persons that applied to study the same course with you.
  4. The nature of the course can clearly tell you how many persons would apply. For instance, 13,000 candidates applied for Medicine in Uniben, Unilag, Unilorin, etc annually.

Talking about courses of study, we know that courses Like Medicine, Pharmacy, Law, Accounting, Engineering, Business Admin and Ecostats are very competitive in all Universities across Nigeria.

Talking about Schools, The top Federal Universities are usually the most competitive in terms of admission, followed by other federal Universities and State Universities and polytechnics. As usual, private schools are usually the least competitive.

Nature of Jamb 2020 Results And Performance

JAMB’s general performance wasn’t really bad. Many passed while others failed. Those who scored low were far more than those who scored high. You are really not alone if you scored low. Jamb 2020 may not be far from that…

Which School Can I gain Admission With Low Score

If you don’t perform very well in the Jamb 2020 results, it is not the end of life. You can still secure admission into good universities and polytechnics around.

If you have any question about JAMB Application statistics, kindly drop your question in the comment box and we shall attend to you as soon as possible.

Last Updated on

14 Comments on “JAMB Application and Admission Statistics for 2020/2021”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.