JAMB Application and Admission Statistics for 2022/2023

2022/2023 JAMB Registration Statistics. You will find the most chosen University in JAMB 2022. Some schools have more applicants than others as will discover from this post.

jamb registration statistics

Having applied for 2022 JAMB in order to gain admission in the 2022/2023 academic session into your school of choice, it is important to know the number of candidates who applied to study the same course with you in your school of choice.

This will give you a clear view of the number of competitors you are to face and how to compete with them maximally in order to stand a chance of being admitted.

Have you asked yourself this question, “How many persons applied to study the same course with me and in the same University for Jamb 2022?”

The answer is right here. Ensure you read this article to the end to get everything you need about JAMB course statistics 2022.

If you have ever asked the above question, then you are not alone. Thousands of other Jamb candidates are eager to know how many persons they are competing in their choice Universities/Polytechnics and Courses of Study.

Recommended:

Likely questions Jambites and Jambito ask annually:

  1. How many persons applied to Study Medicine, Law, Engineering, Accounting, Pharmacy, Business Admin, etc in the University of Benin (UNIBEN), UNILAG, UNIUYO,LASU, UI, UNILORIN, OAU, AAU, DELSU, ABU ZARIA, UNIPORT And so on…….?
  2. How is General Performance in Jamb 2022 in various Universities and Polytechnics?
  3. Can somebody gain admission with a low (150 to 180) Jamb score this year?

Number of Candidates Who Applied To Study The Same Course With You

Medicine, Pharmacy & Health Sciences Faculty has emerged as the most applied Faculty in the concluded 2020 JAMB UTME Registration.

A total of 435,897 candidates applied for various courses under this faculty, with more applications coming from Female Candidates in the faculty. 275,323 female candidates applied, while 160,574 Male candidates applied to the faculty.

See statistics of other faculties from the illustration below;

Candidates Who Applied To My School In 2021 Jamb?

Ever since the recent Jamb CBT Update, it has been very difficult to answer this question very accurately. Before now, Jamb usually gives official statistics after results are released.

This enables candidates to know the number of persons they are competing with. Now, things have changed. Jamb doesn’t really pay attention to making such statistics public anymore.

Note: Currently, 1.9 million candidates have registered for the 2021 UTME.

However, I shall keep you informed if Jamb should release the number of candidates who applied to your school of choice.

JAMB UTME Application Statistics by State of Origin.

S/NSTATETOTALPERCENTAGE(%)
1OYO102,3585.43
2IMO99,0025.25
3OSUN94,3815.00
4OGUN88,1524.67
5DELTA84,5184.48
6KADUNA84,4314.48
7KANO80,6384.27
8BENUE79,7854.23
9ANAMBRA74,8723.97
10KOGI74,5533.95
11KWARA71,6723.80
12EDO69,7153.70
13AKWA IBOM67,7383.59
14ENUGU66,5943.53
15ONDO65,8083.49
16PLATEAU54,5042.89
17ABIA50,9602.70
18EKITI46,1532.45
19RIVERS45,8622.43
20NASARAWA44,4532.36
21KATSINA39,5762.10
22CROSS RIVER37,1661.97
23BORNO35,4231.88
24LAGOS33,8311.79
25BAUCHI32,9021.74
26NIGER31,6541.68
27EBONYI31,2211.65
28GOMBE29,0951.54
29ADAMAWA27,0941.44
30TARABA26,6371.41
31JIGAWA23,4791.24
32BAYELSA19,6801.04
33YOBE19,4521.03
34KEBBI18,2620.97
35SOKOTO16,4730.87
36ZAMFARA9,9990.53
37FCT7,7360.41
38OTHERS3920.02

Back to the question, how do I know the number of persons that applied to my course and University? 

The guidelines below will walk you through to know the number of candidates who applied to study the same course with you in your University of choice:

  1. Your school may announce the number of candidates and the course they applied to study.
  2. Jamb would release the official list of schools, the number of candidates who applied to study there and population per course.
  3. Use the schools’ past record to predict the number of persons that applied to study the same course with you.
  4. The nature of the course can clearly tell you how many persons would apply. For instance, 13,000 candidates applied for Medicine in Uniben, Unilag, Unilorin, etc annually.

Talking about courses of study, we know that courses Like Medicine, Pharmacy, Law, Accounting, Engineering, Business Admin and Ecostats are very competitive in all Universities across Nigeria.

Talking about Schools, The top Federal Universities are usually the most competitive in terms of admission, followed by other federal Universities and State Universities, and polytechnics. As usual, private schools are usually the least competitive.

Nature of Jamb 2021 Results And Performance

JAMB’s general performance wasn’t really bad. Many passed while others failed. Those who scored low were far more than those who scored high. You are really not alone if you scored low. Jamb 2020 may not be far from that…

Which School Can I gain Admission With Low Score

If you don’t perform very well in the Jamb 2022 results, it is not the end of life. You can still secure admission into good universities and polytechnics around.

If you have any questions about JAMB Application statistics, kindly drop your question in the comment box and we shall attend to you as soon as possible.

Last Updated on January 4, 2022 by Admin

Please Share

59 thoughts on “JAMB Application and Admission Statistics for 2022/2023”

  1. Hello. I applied for Criminology and Security Studies in Unilorin 2021/2022 session. I got 229 in JAMB and 54 in Unilorin Post UTME, and my O’Level result goes like this (Relevant Subjects): Maths C4, English C4, Economics C6, Commerce C5, CRS C6. Please do I have a chance of gaining admission or not?

    Reply
  2. I scored 202 in jamb aspiring for mechanical engineering in futa

    Reply
  3. I had 236 in jamb and C’s in my o’ Level what is my chance of been admitted to study electrical electronics engineering in unilorin?

    Reply
  4. every thing is done in jesus name,dont be afraid there is still a chance for every one of you

    Reply
  5. I scored 197 in jamb, what are my chances of gaining admission in uniuyo to study nursing science

    Reply
  6. Have jamb concluded all admission in unical Or more will be release?

    Reply
  7. My jamb score is 211. I’m aspiring to study law in unical. Can my score afford me the admission

    Reply
  8. Hi, I scored 241 in Jamb for Dental Surgery applied in Abu, any chance please?

    Reply
  9. As a physically challenge, pls will the give me admission into pharmacy with 220 in uniuyo

    Reply
  10. My aggregate is 61 for business administration, what are my chances in unilag

    Reply
  11. I scored 217 in jamb wat is my chance of securing admission in unical to study accounting

    Reply
  12. I had 210 in jamb and C’s in my o’ Level what is my chance of been admitted into public administration in UNILORIN?

    Reply

Leave a Comment

DMCA.com Protection Status