WAEC GCE Timetable for 2020/2021 Examination | Download PDF

WAEC GCE Timetable 2020/2021. The West Africa Examination Council (WASSCE) has released the November/December WAEC GCE Timetable. 2020 WAEC GCE Timetable second series is out. Read on to check the WAEC GCE timetable released by the West African Examination Council.

waec gce timetable

WAEC GCE Timetable.

Follow the link below to download the PDF version of the WAEC GCE Timetable. [The PDF version contains the paper code and duration for each subject].

Latest update about WAEC GCE examination date: The WAEC GCE examination has been rescheduled to commence on 30th November, 2020. See details below.

GCE Postponement notice

New WAEC GCE Timetable

Note: The examination will commence on 23rd November 2020.

New WAEC GCE Timetable
New WAEC GCE Timetable

 DOWNLOAD.PDF

NOTE: IT IS ADVISABLE TO MAKE REFERENCES WITH THE PDF VERSION OF THE 2020 WAEC GCE TIMETABLE.

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Saturday, 14th November, 2020PC7023PC7033Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning SessionHome Management 3 (Practical ) Planning Session           1hr1hr 9:30 am. –   10:30 am12noon    –   1:00pm
Tuesday, 17th November, 2020PC7062PC7061PC5113Visual Art 2 (Essay)Visual Art 1 (Objective)Physical Education 3 (Theory of Practice)2hrs50mins2hrs9:30am    –   11:30am11:30am  –   12:20pm2:00pm     –  4:00pm
Wednesday, 18th  November, 2020PC6032PC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr9:30am     –   11:00am11:00am   –   12noon
PC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins2:00pm     –   4:30pm
PC7022PC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr2:00pm     –   3:15pm3:15pm     –   4:15pm
Thursday, 19th November, 2020PC3042PC3041French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr9:30am     –   10:45am10:45am  –    11:45am
PC6033PC6033Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )2hrs2hrs9:30am     –   11:30am (1st Set)12noon     –    2:00pm (2nd Set)
PC7032PC7031Home Management 2 (Essay)Home Management 1 (Objective)1hr1hr2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
Friday, 20th   November, 2020PC2072PC2071History 2 (Essay)History 1  (Objective)2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
PC6153PC6153Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) **3hrs3hrs9:30am     –    12:30pm(1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd Set)
PC6042PC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr45mins2:30pm     –    3:30pm3:30pm     –    4:15pm
PC1032PC1031Commerce 2 (Essay)Commerce 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins2:30pm     –    4:30pm4:30pm     –    5:20pm
Saturday, 21st    November, 2020PC4022PC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins9:30am     –    12noon2:00pm     –    3:30pm
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME(G.M.T.)
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020 to Thursday, 17th December, 2020PC3013PC7054PC3043PC7013PC7023PC7033Arabic 3 (Oral)Music 3B (Performance Test)French 3 (Oral)Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)Home Management 3 (Practical)15mins30mins40mins2hrs 30mins3hrs3hrsTime for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 23rd   November, 2020PC5122PC5121Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr 15mins9:30am     –     11:00am11:00am  –      12:15pm
PC5123Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs 45mins2:00pm     –     4:45pm
Tuesday, 24th   November, 2020PC5052PC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am  –      12:30pm
PC5053Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 30mins2:00pm     –      3:30pm
Wednesday, 25th November, 2020PC2042PC2041Geography 2(Essay)Geography 1(Objective)2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
PC2043Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins2:00pm     –     3:50pm
Thursday, 26th November, 2020PC1042PC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr9:30am     –    12noon12noon     –    1:00pm
PC2052PC2051Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
PC6152PC6151Basic Electronics  2 (Essay) **Basic Electronics  1 (Objective) **1hr1hr2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm
Friday, 27th November, 2020PC5042PC5041Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins50mins9:30am     –    11:10am11:10am  –     12noon
PC5043Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)2hrs2:30pm     –    4:30pm
Saturday, 28th November, 2020PC3022PC3021English Language 2 (Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:30pm
PC3023/BEnglish Language 3 (Test of Orals)**/****45mins2:00pm     –    2:45pm
Monday, 30th November, 2020PC2032PC2031Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
PC7063Visual Art 3A (Drawing)3hrs2:00pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 1st December, 2020PC2102PC2101Literature-In-English 2(Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr9:30am     –    10:45am10:45am   –    11:45am
PC2103Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry )2hrs 30mins2:00pm     –    4:30pm
Wednesday, 2nd December, 2020PC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins9:30am     –    12noon
PC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins2:00pm     –    3:30pm
PC7053        Music 3A (Aural)45mins2:00pm     –    2:45pm
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 3rd December, 2020PC3272PC3271Hausa 2 (Essay)**Hausa 1 (Objective)**2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
PC3282PC3281Igbo 2 (Essay)**Igbo 1 (Objective)**2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
PC3292PC3291Yoruba 2 (Essay)**Yoruba 1 (Objective)**2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
PC5023Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)1hr 30mins2:00pm     –    3:30pm
Friday, 4th December, 2020PC5203Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)**1hr 45mins9:30am     –    11:15am
PC5202PC5201Health Education 2 (Essay)**Health Education 1 (Objective)**1hr 30mins1hr2:30pm     –     4:00pm4:00pm     –     5:00pm
Saturday, 5th December, 2020PC2162PC2161Civic Education 2 (Essay)**Civic Education 1 (Objective)**2hrs1hr9:30am     –     11:30am11:30am   –     12:30pm
PC6072PC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
PC7012PC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins1hr2:00pm     –     3:30pm3:30pm     –     4:30pm
Monday, 7th December, 2020PC5022PC5021Agricultural Science 2 (Essay)Agricultural Science 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins50mins9:30am     –    11:40am11:40am   –    12:30pm
PC5112PC5111Physical Education 2 (Essay)Physical Education 1 (Objective)1hr 20mins50mins2:00pm     –    3:20pm3:20pm     –    4:10pm
Tuesday, 8th December, 2020PC2022PC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am   –    12:30pm
PC2082PC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins9:30am     –    11:30am11:30am  –     12:20pm
PC3012PC3011Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    4:50pm
Wednesday, 9th December, 2020PC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins9:30am     –    12:15pm
PC6082PC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins1hr2:00pm     –    3:45 pm3:45pm     –    4:45pm
Thursday, 10th December, 2020PC7064Visual Art 3B (Creative Design)3hrs9:30am     –    12:30pm
Friday, 11th December, 2020Monday, 14th December, 2020PC6093PC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
PC6143PC6143Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **Basic Electricity 3  (Practical) **3hrs3hrs9:30am     –    12:30pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:00pm  (2nd  Set)
PC6092PC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins40mins2:00pm     –    4:20pm4:20pm     –    5:00pm
Tuesday, 15th December, 2020PC6073PC6073Metalwork 3 ( Practical )Metalwork 3 ( Practical )3hrs 10mins3hrs 10mins9:30am     –    12:40pm (1st Set)1:00pm     –    4:10pm  (2nd  Set)
PC7052PC7051Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr2:00pm     –    4:00pm4:00pm     –    5:00pm
PC6142PC6141Basic Electricity 2 (Essay) **Basic Electricity1 (Objective) **1hr1hr2:00pm     –    3:00pm3:00pm     –    4:00pm

Note:

**         Available to candidates in Nigeria only

****     Available to candidates in Liberia only

1. Difference in Time on Question Paner and Timetable

  • Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be followed.

2. Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

  • Visual Art 3
    • Paper 3A – Instructions will be given to supervisors two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.
    • Paper 3B – Question papers will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

See: New WAEC Timetable

3. Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

  • Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

If you have questions about WAEC GCE Timetable, kindly reach us through the comment section and please, remember to share this information by clicking the Facebook share button or any of the social media share buttons below.

33 Comments on “WAEC GCE Timetable for 2020/2021 Examination | Download PDF”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.